Nassau County  »  11735  »  Colonial Dr  »  63 Colonial Dr

63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-179-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

Sale date 02/03/2017
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,460

Lot & Building Information for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,100
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389, the tax amount paid for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $11,794.

When was 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 02/03/2017 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2017 $395,000
09/04/2001 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/18/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/06/2022 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
10/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/07/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/11/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/14/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/14/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/05/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/03/2017 - D
04/10/2017 - R
Deed
09/04/2001 - D
09/07/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,794
Current property tax $11,461
Tax class
Market value $389,000
Assessed value $389
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,000 $398 2904.143 $11,558 -10.22%
2024 $419,000 $404 3186.671 $12,874 -7.96%
2023 $419,000 $419 3338.265 $13,987 -9.63%
2022 $419,000 $419 3693.803 $15,477 -15.01%
2021 $424,000 $424 4294.704 $18,210 +76.47%

Permits for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Colonial Drive, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.03
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.12
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 1.16
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.88
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.24