Nassau County  »  11735  »  Merritts Rd  »  190 Merritts Rd

190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-181-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/21/2020
Sale price $498,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,490

Lot & Building Information for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 3,120
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,120 Retail multi occup C- 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 3,120 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 3,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $275,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2020 $498,000
10/23/2019 $498,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/21/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/23/2019 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/23/2019 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/26/2003 - D
05/08/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,278
Current property tax $19,491
Tax class
Market value $275,300
Assessed value $2,753
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $275,300 $2,753 700.254 $19,278 +2.60%
2025 $275,300 $2,753 682.508 $18,789 -0.12%
2024 $275,230 $2,753 683.313 $18,812 -7.04%
2023 $275,300 $2,753 735.052 $20,236 -6.35%
2022 $275,300 $2,753 784.93 $21,609 -14.83%

Permits for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 190 Merritts Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Merritts Rd, Farmingdale 2,446
7 Cinque Dr, Farmingdale 1,201 09/01/2004 $400,000
196 Merritts Rd, Farmingdale 1,380 05/25/2017 $227,500