Nassau County  »  11735  »  Arthur St  »  1 Arthur St

1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-225-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

Tax class
Current property tax $2,937

Lot & Building Information for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,233
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404, the tax amount paid for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $10,936.

When was 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 03/23/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/23/2017 - D
04/03/2017 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,936
Current property tax $2,937
Tax class
Market value $404,000
Assessed value $404
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,000 $406 2600.644 $10,559 -14.40%
2024 $431,000 $431 2861.827 $12,334 -4.84%
2023 $431,000 $431 3007.503 $12,962 -9.65%
2022 $431,000 $431 3328.887 $14,348 -12.91%
2021 $425,000 $425 3876.443 $16,475 +44.22%

Permits for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Arthur Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.62
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.77
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.36
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.88
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.35