Nassau County  »  11735  »  Puritan Ln  »  38 Puritan Ln

38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Farmingdale
Parcel ID 49-226-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

Sale date 06/30/2010
Sale price $520,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,358

Lot & Building Information for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

Building sqft 3,535
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.312
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $789, the tax amount paid for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $21,358.

When was 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 06/30/2010 for $520,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2010 $520,500
12/22/1993 $310,000
11/06/1992 $180,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/30/2010 - D
07/27/2010 - R
Deed
12/22/1993 - D
12/31/1993 - R
Deed
11/06/1992 - D
02/02/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,358
Tax class
Market value $789,000
Assessed value $789
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $789,000 $789 2706.981 $21,358 +6.11%
2025 $774,000 $774 2600.644 $20,129 -12.52%
2024 $852,470 $804 2861.827 $23,009 -7.60%
2023 $828,000 $828 3007.503 $24,902 -11.47%
2022 $845,000 $845 3328.887 $28,129 -9.07%

Permits for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Puritan Lane, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.58
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.91
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.57
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.00
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.33