Nassau County  »  11735  »  Alexander Dr  »  10 Alexander Dr

10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-245-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

Sale date 05/02/2011
Sale price $308,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,942

Lot & Building Information for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,517
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,517 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426, the tax amount paid for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,916.

When was 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 11/19/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2011 $308,000

Title Documents for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/29/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/19/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Deed
05/02/2011 - D
05/23/2011 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,916
Current property tax $11,942
Tax class
Market value $426,000
Assessed value $426
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $426,000 $426 3031.949 $12,916 +1.54%
2025 $438,000 $438 2904.143 $12,720 -7.81%
2024 $452,000 $433 3186.671 $13,798 -9.16%
2023 $455,000 $455 3338.265 $15,189 -9.03%
2022 $452,000 $452 3693.803 $16,696 -11.65%

Permits for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Alexander Drive, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.85
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.06
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.11
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.02
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.15