Nassau County  »  11735  »  Merritts Rd  »  208 Merritts Rd

208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-257-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 07/21/2016
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,542

Lot & Building Information for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,289
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410, the tax amount paid for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,430.

When was 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 07/21/2016 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2016 $295,000

Title Documents for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/21/2016 - D
08/02/2016 - R
Deed
02/21/2007 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,431
Current property tax $12,542
Tax class
Market value $410,000
Assessed value $410
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $410,000 $410 3031.949 $12,431 +4.40%
2025 $410,000 $410 2904.143 $11,907 -5.64%
2024 $410,580 $396 3186.671 $12,619 -7.80%
2023 $410,000 $410 3338.265 $13,687 -9.63%
2022 $410,000 $410 3693.803 $15,145 -10.95%

Permits for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.67
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.00
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 1.03
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.05

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.00
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.15
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.17
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 2.00

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.00
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.23
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.69
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.79
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.56

Neighbors for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 208 Merritts Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 W Walnut St, Farmingdale 1,046 04/01/2024
202 Merritts Rd, Farmingdale 1,054 05/17/1999 $135,000
67 Cinque Dr, Farmingdale 1,054 11/20/2024
4 Cort Ln, Farmingdale 1,776 07/24/2020
5 Reese Pl, Farmingdale 1,046 12/01/2000 $225,000
3 Reese Pl, Farmingdale 1,289
8 Cole CT, Farmingdale 1,345 03/12/2002
63 Cinque Dr, Farmingdale 1,045 10/21/2014 $310,000
4 Cole CT, Farmingdale 2,024 04/28/1999
204 Merritts Rd, Farmingdale 1,389 04/14/1999 $162,000
6 Cole CT, Farmingdale 2,229 05/16/2022
206 Merritts Rd, Farmingdale 1,046 09/20/2021
10 Cole CT, Farmingdale 1,289 10/03/2025
114 Walnut St, Farmingdale 2,100 10/02/2001 $225,000
65 Cinque Dr, Farmingdale 1,174 08/13/2007
108 Walnut St, Farmingdale 1,046 04/05/2022
8 Ross CT, Farmingdale 1,380 12/28/1995
61 Cinque Dr, Farmingdale 1,679 09/11/2024
108 Merritts Rd, Farmingdale 1,195 08/08/2023 $417,837
1 Donald St, Farmingdale 1,872 08/01/2019 $503,000