Nassau County  »  11735  »  Walnut St  »  118 Walnut St

118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-258-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 08/11/2005
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,589

Lot & Building Information for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,055
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,055 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399, the tax amount paid for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,097.

When was 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 08/11/2005 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2005 $390,000

Title Documents for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/13/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/09/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/11/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,097
Current property tax $11,589
Tax class
Market value $399,000
Assessed value $399
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $399,000 $399 3031.949 $12,097 +4.40%
2025 $399,000 $399 2904.143 $11,588 -4.56%
2024 $399,174 $381 3186.671 $12,141 -8.85%
2023 $399,000 $399 3338.265 $13,320 -9.63%
2022 $399,000 $399 3693.803 $14,738 -10.86%

Permits for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Walnut Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.73
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.03
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.03
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 1.04
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.07

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.07
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.09