Nassau County  »  11735  »  Merritts Rd  »  1250 Merritts Rd

1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-284-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Tax class
Current property tax $30,807

Lot & Building Information for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 4,593
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.6
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Mansion, Estate
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1936 and has a total of 4,593 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $996, the tax amount paid for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $30,807.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/27/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/04/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/04/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/23/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/19/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,807
Tax class
Market value $996,000
Assessed value $996
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $996,000 $996 3093.083 $30,807 -17.31%
2025 $1,253,000 $1,253 2973.453 $37,257 -8.74%
2024 $1,253,000 $1,253 3258.318 $40,827 -5.47%
2023 $1,262,000 $1,262 3422.414 $43,191 -9.73%
2022 $1,262,000 $1,262 3791.363 $47,847 -10.25%

Permits for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 1.08
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.13
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.20
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.90
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.26
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.32
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.68

Nearest high schools

Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.65
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.65
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.68
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.14
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.39

Neighbors for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 1250 Merritts Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 2,565 06/10/2010 $555,000
104 Hampshire Dr, Farmingdale 2,644 08/26/2013
5 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 4,620 01/28/2021 $950,000
7 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 3,608 01/31/1997 $370,000
1 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 2,956 07/05/2018 $730,000
3 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 3,194 06/05/2017 $680,000
1150 Central Ave, Hempstead 3,266
112 Hampshire Dr, Farmingdale 2,895 03/08/2006 $675,000
8 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 3,072 05/29/2020
1292 Merritts Rd, Farmingdale 4,292 08/08/2025
88 Hampshire Dr, Farmingdale 2,662
96 Hampshire Dr, Farmingdale 1,910 01/25/2002 $360,000
116 Hampshire Dr, Farmingdale 1,956 06/30/2023 $760,000
15 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 3,227 07/21/1999 $392,500
1000 Merritts Rd, Farmingdale 1,715 05/31/2022 $675,000
92 Hampshire Dr, Farmingdale 2,044 08/29/2016
100 Hampshire Dr, Farmingdale 2,937 02/08/2018 $175,000
9 Sean Micheal CT, Farmingdale 3,215 03/28/2014 $627,500
11 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 2,719 12/30/2021 $120,000
6 Sean Michael CT, Farmingdale 2,791 11/09/2012 $600,000