Nassau County  »  205 N Chestnut St

205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-101-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Sale date 12/27/2018
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,295

Lot & Building Information for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 604
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1938 and has a total of 604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302, the tax amount paid for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $9,295.

When was 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 12/27/2018 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2018 $275,000

Title Documents for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Deed
12/27/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/05/1995 - D
11/27/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,295
Tax class
Market value $302,000
Assessed value $302
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,000 $319 2951.112 $9,414 -10.74%
2024 $326,000 $326 3235.279 $10,547 -4.68%
2023 $326,000 $326 3394.291 $11,065 -9.83%
2022 $326,000 $326 3764.411 $12,272 -13.10%
2021 $324,000 $324 4358.476 $14,121 +139.10%

Permits for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.60
Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.76
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.92
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.92
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.99
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.00