Nassau County  »  636 Broadway

636 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

636 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Broadway, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-106-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

Sale date 09/25/2013
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,763

Lot & Building Information for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,028
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.231
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,028 Residential 2 family C 1949 1
1,768 Residential 1 family C 1949 1
1,421 Retail single occup C 1976 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 910 Unfin res bsmt
B1-B1 1,421 Support area
01-01 1,421 Multi use sales
01-01 1,118 Dwg
01-01 1,040 Multi use storage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 636 Broadway, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Broadway, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 636 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 636 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 2,028 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.

What is the year built & the current market value of 636 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758?

636 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $445,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Broadway, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2013 $600,000

Title Documents for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/22/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/25/2013 - D
10/11/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $37,764
Tax class
Market value $445,100
Assessed value $4,451
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Broadway, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $445,100 $4,451 848.438 $37,764 +5.60%
2025 $445,100 $4,451 803.454 $35,762 -4.00%
2024 $519,300 $4,879 763.544 $37,253 -10.06%
2023 $519,300 $5,193 802.367 $41,418 -2.40%
2022 $519,300 $5,193 817.15 $42,435 -17.77%

Permits for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 636 Broadway, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Broadway, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Broadway, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 636 Broadway, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 636 Broadway, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
208 Rhode Island Ave, Massapequa 1,018 10/05/1998 $183,000
204 Rhode Island Ave, Massapequa 1,842 03/22/1994 $178,750
175 Boston Ave, Massapequa 1,903 12/20/2007 $480,000