Nassau County  »  11010  »  Roosevelt Ave  »  175 Roosevelt Ave

175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Massapequa Park
Parcel ID 48-405-2265

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

Sale date 02/10/1995
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,676

Lot & Building Information for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,998
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496, the tax amount paid for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $13,676.

When was 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 02/10/1995 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/1995 $200,000
11/12/1992 $178,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/10/1995 - D
02/17/1995 - R
Deed
11/12/1992 - D
08/19/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,676
Tax class
Market value $496,000
Assessed value $496
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $496,000 $496 2757.312 $13,676 +2.95%
2025 $496,000 $496 2678.347 $13,285 -7.09%
2024 $495,909 $496 2882.635 $14,298 -4.91%
2023 $496,000 $496 3031.372 $15,036 -8.53%
2022 $496,000 $496 3314.011 $16,437 -9.75%

Permits for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Roosevelt Avenue, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mckenna Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 0.18
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.52
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.79
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.86
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.78
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.79
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.34