Nassau County  »  11762  »  Fulton St  »  61 Fulton St

61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park
Zip code 11762
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Massapequa Park
Parcel ID 48-429-3586

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

Sale date 03/04/2016
Sale price $554,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,420

Lot & Building Information for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

Building sqft 1,900
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

• • Improvements for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762?

61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523, the tax amount paid for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 is $14,420.

When was 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was last sold in 03/04/2016 for $554,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2016 $554,000
12/21/2012 $370,000
07/21/2011 $563,327
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/04/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/04/2016 - D
03/21/2016 - R
Deed
12/21/2012 - D
01/14/2013 - R
Deed
07/31/2012 - D
01/14/2013 - R
Deed
07/21/2011 - D
10/05/2011 - R
Deed
06/26/2007 - D
02/22/2008 - R
Deed
06/26/2002 - D
07/10/2002 - R
Deed
11/05/1998 - D
01/22/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, NY 11762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,421
Tax class
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $523
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $523,000 $523 2757.312 $14,421 +2.56%
2025 $525,000 $525 2678.347 $14,061 -11.63%
2024 $587,000 $552 2882.635 $15,912 -9.65%
2023 $581,000 $581 3031.372 $17,612 -9.46%
2022 $587,000 $587 3314.011 $19,453 -16.72%

Permits for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Fulton Street, Massapequa Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.38
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.56
Mckenna Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 0.59
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.85
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.38
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.47
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.26
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.35