Nassau County  »  11762  »  Northgate Rd  »  149 Northgate Rd

149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park
Zip code 11762
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-559-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

Sale date 03/08/2006
Sale price $413,400
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,815

Lot & Building Information for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

Building sqft 2,157
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

• • Improvements for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762?

149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,157 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507, the tax amount paid for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 is $14,774.

When was 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was last sold in 03/08/2006 for $413,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2006 $413,400
02/22/1994 $171,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/25/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/08/2006 - D
03/22/2006 - R
Deed
09/02/2004 - D
12/08/2004 - R
Deed
02/22/1994 - D
03/21/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,775
Current property tax $13,816
Tax class
Market value $507,000
Assessed value $507
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $507,000 $507 2914.11 $14,775 +6.90%
2025 $490,000 $490 2820.511 $13,821 -10.21%
2024 $507,321 $507 3035.864 $15,392 -4.84%
2023 $507,000 $507 3190.407 $16,175 -8.70%
2022 $507,000 $507 3494.542 $17,717 -9.89%

Permits for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Northgate Road, Massapequa Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.23
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.65
Mckenna Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 0.72
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.80
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.88
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.02
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.20
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.39