Nassau County  »  524 Hicksville Rd

524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-204-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Sale date 02/24/2026
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,748

Lot & Building Information for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 4,188
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.261
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,188 Office 3501-5500 sf C 1967 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 100 Support area
01-01 2,188 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central
02-02 2,000 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 4,188 square feet and a current price per square foot of $298.

What is the year built & the current market value of 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $456,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

524 Hicksville Rd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 06/06/2025
Last updated 09/16/2025
Lot size 0.2609 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Irwin Rachlin
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 524 Hicksville Rd
524 Hicksville Rd
524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa
Property Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2026 $1,250,000
01/03/2011 $375,208
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/05/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/24/2026 - D
03/05/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/24/2026 - D
03/05/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/03/2011 - D
01/18/2011 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $38,748
Tax class
Market value $456,700
Assessed value $4,567
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $456,700 $4,567 848.438 $38,748 +5.60%
2025 $456,700 $4,567 803.454 $36,694 +5.60%
2024 $456,680 $4,567 763.544 $34,749 -0.97%
2023 $456,700 $4,567 802.367 $35,088 -5.98%
2022 $456,700 $4,567 817.15 $37,319 -10.77%

Permits for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 524 Hicksville Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Pennsylvania Ave, Massapequa 1,560 12/10/2010 $370,000
87 Pennsylvania Ave, Massapequa 2,430 07/16/2020 $620,000