522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information
522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa |
| Zip code | 11758 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 52-211-558 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
| Sale date | 01/30/2004 |
| Sale price | $237,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $25,308 |
Lot & Building Information for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
| Building sqft | 2,738 |
| Building class | One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.085 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Secondary strip |
| School district | Massapequa UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,738 | Retail multi occup | C | 1950 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 2,738 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
- • Improvements for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 2,738 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.
What is the year built & the current market value of 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758?522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $298,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/30/2004 | $237,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
Access detailed property tax data for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $25,309 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $298,300 |
| Assessed value | $2,983 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $298,300 | $2,983 | 848.438 | $25,309 | -15.71% |
| 2025 | $373,700 | $3,737 | 803.454 | $30,025 | +16.34% |
| 2024 | $397,470 | $3,380 | 763.544 | $25,808 | -12.45% |
| 2023 | $397,400 | $3,974 | 802.367 | $29,479 | -9.22% |
| 2022 | $397,400 | $3,974 | 817.15 | $32,474 | -10.78% |
Permits for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
The complete history of permits filed for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 54,375 |
| Median age | 44 |
| Average household income | $191,380 |
| Family households | 77.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,803 |
| Owner occupied units | 93.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.88 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $669,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $628,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa
Here are the neighbors for 522-524 Broadway, Massapequa.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 536 Broadway, Massapequa | 2,300 | 10/08/2013 | $550,000 |