Nassau County  »  550 Broadway

550 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

550 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Broadway, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-218-628

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

Sale date 10/26/2018
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,066

Lot & Building Information for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

Building sqft 4,770
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,770 Office 3501-5500 sf C 1966 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,365 Support area
01-01 1,020 Multi use storage
01-01 1,365 Medical center Central
02-02 2,385 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 550 Broadway, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Broadway, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 550 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 550 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 4,770 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 550 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758?

550 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $590,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Broadway, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2018 $875,000
05/05/2016 $190,000
06/17/2015 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Broadway, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/16/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/16/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/16/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/14/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
05/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/28/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/05/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/26/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Deed
10/26/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $50,066
Tax class
Market value $590,100
Assessed value $5,901
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Broadway, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $590,100 $5,901 848.438 $50,066 +5.53%
2025 $590,500 $5,905 803.454 $47,444 -12.27%
2024 $708,250 $7,083 763.544 $54,082 -4.84%
2023 $708,300 $7,083 802.367 $56,832 +32.02%
2022 $526,800 $5,268 817.15 $43,047 -10.76%

Permits for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 550 Broadway, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Broadway, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Broadway, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 550 Broadway, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 550 Broadway, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
543 Ocean Ave, Massapequa 1,995 03/01/1993
544 Broadway, Massapequa 8,464 12/31/1997 $675,000
547 Ocean Ave, Massapequa 1,520 07/23/2025
127 Michigan Ave, Massapequa 2,194 01/31/2005