396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 396 Prospect Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Park Slope |
| Zip code | 11215 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00869-0023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,689 |
Lot & Building Information for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,283 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2) |
| Building sqft | 2,016 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Frontage(s) | Prospect Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 0.82 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.33 Miles |
Other Property Data for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $136,260, the tax amount paid for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $5,687. For the next year, the tax amount for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $5,689.
When was 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold?396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 10/02/1988.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,688 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,689 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,271,000 |
| Assessed value: | $136,260 |
Assessment History for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,271,000 | $136,260 | $28,663 | 19.843% | $5,688 | $5,688 | +9.99% |
| 2024/25 | $2,450,000 | $147,000 | $25,746 | 20.085% | $5,440 | $5,171 | +1.22% |
| 2023/24 | $2,165,000 | $129,900 | $25,436 | 20.085% | $5,390 | $5,109 | +5.40% |
| 2022/23 | $2,075,000 | $124,500 | $23,866 | 20.309% | $5,143 | $4,847 | +8.14% |
| 2021/22 | $1,780,000 | $106,800 | $22,453 | 19.963% | $4,770 | $4,482 | -5.24% |
Permits for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Park Slope Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Prospect Park West & 16th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.284 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 7 Av/Prospect Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B67 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.081 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S.10 Magnet School for Math, Science & Design Technology | 8 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 829 | 0.06 |
| P.S. 53 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 410 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 295 | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.20 |
| P.S. 295 | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.20 |
| Holy Name Of Jesus School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 239 | 0.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 53 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 410 | 0.15 |
| Jhs 88 Peter Rouget | 6 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,024 | 0.15 |
| New Voices School Of Academic And Creative Arts | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 530 | 0.20 |
| St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 186 | 0.24 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 53 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 410 | 0.15 |
| Mesilas Bais Yaakov | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 260 | 0.18 |
| Yeshiva Machzikel Hadas | NR | No | Private | 12 | 0 | 0.32 |
| Al-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 654 | 0.54 |
| AL-Noor School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 630 | 0.54 |
Neighbors for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 396 Prospect Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 499 7th Ave, Brooklyn | 75,783 | ||
| 410 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 03/22/2013 | $1,410,000 |
| 392 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 6,752 | 06/20/2005 | $1,300,000 |
| 330 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 9,100 | ||
| 349 17th St, Brooklyn | 3,663 | 04/29/2020 | $999,990 |
| 351 17th St, Brooklyn | 3,663 | 11/27/2002 | |
| 398 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 2,016 | 09/08/2016 | |
| 355 17th St, Brooklyn | 1,056 | 09/18/1998 | |
| 404 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 3,510 | 03/24/2005 | $965,000 |
| 408 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 04/11/2003 | $100,000 |
| 390 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 6,752 | 10/05/1973 | |
| 388 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 4,308 | 12/07/2006 | |
| 406 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 07/18/2017 | $1,650,000 |
| 416 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 12/26/2023 | $1,143,000 |
| 353 17th St, Brooklyn | 2,550 | 05/17/2021 | |
| 400 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 2,016 | 09/23/2014 | $1,425,000 |
| 412 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 2,640 | 02/09/2011 | |
| 347 17th St, Brooklyn | 6,500 | 05/15/2023 | $2,450,000 |
| 402 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 2,016 | 01/14/2002 | |
| 414 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 09/25/2018 | $2,365,000 |