Nassau County  »  20 Brooklyn Ave

20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-251-1655

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Sale date 09/13/2013
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,775

Lot & Building Information for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 6,264
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,264 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1955 1
3,200 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 3,200 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 6,264 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

How many square feet does 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 6,264 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $563,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2013 $800,000
02/23/1998 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/27/2015 - D
07/01/2015 - R
Deed
09/13/2013 - D
10/03/2013 - R
Deed
10/30/2001 - D
02/06/2002 - R
Deed
02/23/1998 - D
02/06/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/09/1997 - D
09/15/1997 - R
Deed
12/05/1996 - D
12/05/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $47,776
Tax class
Market value $563,100
Assessed value $5,631
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $563,100 $5,631 848.438 $47,776 -7.03%
2025 $639,600 $6,396 803.454 $51,389 +6.01%
2024 $639,600 $6,396 763.544 $48,477 +1.15%
2023 $639,600 $6,396 802.367 $47,925 -8.30%
2022 $639,600 $6,396 817.15 $52,265 -10.92%

Permits for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 20 Brooklyn Avenue, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 New York Ave, Massapequa 2,052
23 Brooklyn Ave, Massapequa 3,420 07/26/2018 $1,200,000
24 Brooklyn Ave, Massapequa 2,795 07/26/2018 $1,200,000