Nassau County  »  5117-5165 Merrick Rd

5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-172-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $17,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $571,624

Lot & Building Information for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 48,059
Building class Regional Shopping Center (451.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 3.77
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
48,059 Retail multi occup B 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 33,104 Support area
01-01 11,883 Discount store/mkt Central
01-01 6,674 Retail store Central
01-01 12,774 Retail store Central
01-01 16,728 Discount store/mkt Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional Shopping Center (451.14) located at 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 48,059 square feet and a current price per square foot of $369.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,864,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

No photo available
5117, 5125-5129 & 5151-5165 Merrick Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/01/2024
Last updated 04/24/2026
Lot size 3.77 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Robert Delavale
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5125 Merrick Road Retail Listing price not available 11,500 Robert Delavale
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
5117, 5125-5129 & 5151-5165 Merrick Road
5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 11500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $17,750,000

Title Documents for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/10/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/12/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/12/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Amended, restated and consolidated mortgage and security agreement and fixture financing statement)
04/12/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $571,624
Tax class
Market value $6,864,700
Assessed value $68,647
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $6,864,700 $68,647 832.701 $571,624 +5.62%
2025 $6,864,700 $68,647 788.408 $541,218 +9.21%
2024 $6,864,670 $68,647 749.269 $495,582 +4.47%
2023 $6,864,700 $68,647 786.704 $474,375 -14.01%
2022 $6,864,700 $68,647 803.607 $551,652 -10.72%

Permits for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 5117-5165 Merrick Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Michele Ter, Massapequa Park 3,018 12/27/1995 $165,000
5 Block Blvd, Massapequa Park 1,616 10/07/2025