Nassau County  »  11762  »  Meadow Rd  »  8 Meadow Rd

8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park
Zip code 11762
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-204-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

Sale date 01/27/1994
Sale price $222,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,156

Lot & Building Information for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

Building sqft 2,478
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

• • Improvements for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762?

8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553, the tax amount paid for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 is $16,115.

When was 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 last sold?

8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was last sold in 08/15/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/1994 $222,000

Title Documents for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/04/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/15/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/27/1994 - D
05/12/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,115
Current property tax $15,156
Tax class
Market value $553,000
Assessed value $553
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $553,000 $553 2914.11 $16,115 -3.16%
2025 $590,000 $590 2820.511 $16,641 -11.59%
2024 $633,000 $620 3035.864 $18,822 -6.65%
2023 $632,000 $632 3190.407 $20,163 -8.85%
2022 $633,000 $633 3494.542 $22,120 -11.27%

Permits for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Meadow Road, Massapequa Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.22
Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 0.95
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 1.10
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 1.15
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.27
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.21
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.30