Nassau County  »  51 Hawthorne St

51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-188-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

Sale date 06/17/2024
Sale price $1,410,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,153

Lot & Building Information for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 3,284
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 3,284 square feet and a current price per square foot of $429.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $243,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2024 $1,410,000
12/01/2022 $608,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/03/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/01/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/17/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Deed
08/09/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/18/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/01/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Deed
12/01/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/26/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,153
Tax class
Market value $243,000
Assessed value $243
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $243,000 $243 2943.707 $7,153 -48.45%
2025 $487,000 $487 2849.221 $13,876 -1.63%
2024 $543,632 $460 3066.581 $14,106 -8.56%
2023 $544,000 $544 2835.707 $15,426 -7.88%
2022 $544,000 $544 3078.118 $16,745 -8.73%

Permits for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Hawthorne Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.38
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.58
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.58
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.61
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.61

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.58
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.90
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.96