Nassau County  »  54 Cherry St

54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-192-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

Sale date 12/11/2019
Sale price $439,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,304

Lot & Building Information for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420, the tax amount paid for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $12,363.

When was 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 12/11/2019 for $439,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2019 $439,000
08/31/2006 $460,000
08/07/1997 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/26/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/11/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/11/2019 - D
12/23/2019 - R
Deed
12/11/2019 - D
12/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/06/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/19/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/25/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/31/2006 - D
09/26/2006 - R
Deed
05/13/2004 - D
05/28/2004 - R
Deed
08/07/1997 - D
08/25/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,364
Current property tax $12,305
Tax class
Market value $420,000
Assessed value $420
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $420,000 $420 2943.707 $12,364 +3.32%
2025 $420,000 $420 2849.221 $11,967 -7.09%
2024 $419,800 $420 3066.581 $12,880 -7.25%
2023 $431,000 $431 3222.029 $13,887 -5.88%
2022 $418,000 $418 3529.731 $14,754 -17.22%

Permits for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Cherry Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.23
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.46
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.46
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.59
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.59

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.59
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.93
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.00