Nassau County  »  55 Cedar St

55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-193-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

Sale date 05/17/2021
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,983

Lot & Building Information for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,289
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509, the tax amount paid for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $14,983.

When was 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 05/17/2021 for $730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2021 $730,000
03/14/2003 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/17/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Deed
05/17/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/14/2003 - D
04/04/2003 - R
Deed
07/25/2001 - D
10/31/2001 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,983
Tax class
Market value $509,000
Assessed value $509
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $509,000 $509 2943.707 $14,983 -4.21%
2025 $549,000 $549 2849.221 $15,642 -7.93%
2024 $554,000 $554 3066.581 $16,989 -4.82%
2023 $554,000 $554 3222.029 $17,850 -8.72%
2022 $554,000 $554 3529.731 $19,555 -12.27%

Permits for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Cedar Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.17
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.39
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.39
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.63
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.63

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.63
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.88
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.03