Nassau County  »  49 Maple St

49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Maple Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-194-114

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

Sale date 10/13/1999
Sale price $178,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,993

Lot & Building Information for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,209
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440, the tax amount paid for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $12,952.

When was 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/13/1999 for $178,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/1999 $178,000

Title Documents for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/27/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/22/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/25/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/23/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/13/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,952
Current property tax $11,993
Tax class
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $472,000 $472 2849.221 $13,448 -2.76%
2024 $478,000 $451 3066.581 $13,830 -10.95%
2023 $482,000 $482 3222.029 $15,530 -7.95%
2022 $478,000 $478 3529.731 $16,872 -16.05%
2021 $495,000 $495 4060.191 $20,098 +47.37%

Permits for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Maple Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.18
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.38
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.38
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.62
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.62

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.62
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.89
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.08