Nassau County  »  73 Narwood Rd

73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-222-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $15,172

Lot & Building Information for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,883
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,883 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548, the tax amount paid for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $16,131.

When was 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 11/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed
10/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,132
Current property tax $15,173
Tax class
Market value $548,000
Assessed value $548
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,000 $548 2849.221 $15,614 -7.09%
2024 $547,782 $548 3066.581 $16,805 -4.82%
2023 $548,000 $548 3222.029 $17,657 -8.72%
2022 $548,000 $548 3529.731 $19,343 -9.77%
2021 $528,000 $528 4060.191 $21,438 +67.42%

Permits for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.14
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.14
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.21
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.14
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.98
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.26
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.38
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.54

Nearest high schools

Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 0.51
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.98
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.26
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 2.07
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.34

Neighbors for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 73 Narwood Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4687 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 2,300 12/02/2025
61 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,825 12/08/2015
65 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883
41 Norwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883 12/18/2017 $485,000
74 Polo Rd, Massapequa 2,626 05/22/2020
4677 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 1,883 03/25/1996
49 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 2,154 10/14/2003 $562,500
78 Polo Rd, Massapequa 2,626 04/05/2023
4647 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 2,416 05/05/2021
4657 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 1,883 12/10/2025 $685,000
14 Dover Rd, Massapequa 2,140 01/10/2025 $850,000
57 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 2,425 08/26/2024 $859,460
45 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 2,180 08/14/1997 $255,000
37 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,831 10/13/2021 $780,000
4683 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 2,400 08/03/2016
53 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,861 11/12/1992
4721 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 1,368 10/01/2018 $384,000
4665 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 2,255 03/05/2021 $480,000
4671 Merrick Rd, Massapequa 2,213 06/20/2025
69 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883 12/18/1992 $250,000