Nassau County  »  70 Polo Rd

70 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

70 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Polo Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-224-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $15,736

Lot & Building Information for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,255
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.204
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

70 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $586, the tax amount paid for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $17,250.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,250
Current property tax $15,737
Tax class
Market value $586,000
Assessed value $586
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,000 $573 2849.221 $16,326 -7.09%
2024 $595,000 $573 3066.581 $17,572 -8.34%
2023 $595,000 $595 3222.029 $19,171 -8.72%
2022 $595,000 $595 3529.731 $21,002 -17.63%
2021 $628,000 $628 4060.191 $25,498 +116.49%

Permits for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.17
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.17
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.24
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.43

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.17
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.95
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.23
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.35
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.55

Nearest high schools

Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 0.52
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.95
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.23
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 2.03
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.31

Neighbors for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 70 Polo Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Oxford Rd, Massapequa 1,377 05/09/2019 $499,000
72 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883 11/24/2020 $700,000
63 Beaumont Ave, Massapequa 1,858 10/20/2017 $560,000
3 Oxford Rd, Massapequa 1,371 08/26/2025
60 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883 05/20/2020
62 Polo Rd, Massapequa 2,761 10/14/2005
40 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883 07/13/1994 $242,000
56 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 2,627
48 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883
71 Belmont Ave, Massapequa 1,883 02/18/2009
68 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883 12/29/1998 $260,000
64 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883 06/14/2022 $775,000
44 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,883 10/16/1997
67 Beaumont Ave, Massapequa 1,883 10/01/2025 $990,000
36 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,825 09/02/2011 $435,000
66 Polo Rd, Massapequa 1,883 10/04/2023
59 Beaumont Ave, Massapequa 1,918 07/11/2000 $360,000
7 Oxford Rd, Massapequa 975 05/12/2016
4 Darby Rd, Massapequa 1,890 10/16/2020 $725,000
52 Narwood Rd, Massapequa 1,827 06/28/2010 $565,000