Nassau County  »  54 Polo Rd

54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Polo Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-225-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

Sale date 10/16/2017
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,981

Lot & Building Information for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,068
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1896
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1896 and has a total of 1,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443, the tax amount paid for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $13,040.

When was 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/16/2017 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2017 $390,000
06/15/2007 $400,000
07/14/2000 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/16/2017 - D
10/23/2017 - R
Deed
06/15/2007 - D
06/26/2007 - R
Deed
07/14/2000 - D
07/21/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,041
Current property tax $12,982
Tax class
Market value $443,000
Assessed value $443
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $443,000 $443 2943.707 $13,041 +3.32%
2025 $443,000 $443 2849.221 $12,622 -7.09%
2024 $442,998 $443 3066.581 $13,585 -4.82%
2023 $443,000 $443 3222.029 $14,274 -8.72%
2022 $443,000 $443 3529.731 $15,637 -9.81%

Permits for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Polo Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.21
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.21
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.28
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.45

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.21
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.90
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.17