Nassau County  »  11762  »  Hicksville Rd  »  1-37 Hicksville Rd

1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park
Zip code 11762
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-236-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

Sale date 01/20/2021
Sale price $22,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $532,988

Lot & Building Information for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

Building sqft 39,520
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.626
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
39,520 Nbhd shopping center C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 22,147 Central
01-01 11,747 Central
01-01 2,813 Central
02-02 2,813 Central
M1-M1 456 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

• • Improvements for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

How many sq. ft. does 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 has a total of 39,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $563.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762?

1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,282,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2021 $22,250,000
12/30/2020 $22,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/20/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/20/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/20/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/20/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/30/2020 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/30/2020 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/19/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

Access detailed property tax data for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, NY 11762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $532,989
Tax class
Market value $6,282,000
Assessed value $62,820
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $6,282,000 $62,820 848.438 $532,989 -11.56%
2025 $7,506,800 $75,068 803.454 $602,655 +12.97%
2024 $7,506,780 $75,068 763.544 $533,450 +2.72%
2023 $7,506,800 $75,068 802.367 $519,308 -15.34%
2022 $7,506,800 $75,068 817.15 $613,418 -5.96%

Permits for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

The complete history of permits filed for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,487
Median age 43.5
Average household income $190,983
Family households 83.4%
Occupied housing units 7,747
Owner occupied units 98.4%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $653,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $621,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park

Here are the neighbors for 1-37 Hicksville Road, Massapequa Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1-37 Hicksville Rd, Massapequa 01/20/2021 $22,250,000
8 Fairfield Rd, Massapequa 1,109 04/06/2018