New York City  »  11215  »  18th St  »  256 18th St

256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 18th Street
Secondary address 256-258 18th St
Neighborhood Greenwood Heights
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00879-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/11/2003
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,026

Lot & Building Information for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,204
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,556
Building dimensions 17.67 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2001
Frontage(s) 18 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 5 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 256-258 18th St, Brooklyn, NY 11215
  • 258 Rear 18th St, Brooklyn, NY 11215

About 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,440, the tax amount paid for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $7,026. For the next year, the tax amount for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $7,026.

When was 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 07/11/2003 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2003 $400,000

Title Documents for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2016 - D
02/19/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016020801680002)
01/26/2016 - D
02/19/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016020801680001)
09/28/2003 - D
03/17/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003111100166001)
07/11/2003 - D
07/31/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003071101485003)
07/11/2003 - D
07/31/2003 - R
Deed
(2003071101485001)
05/09/2003 - D
07/31/2003 - R
Power of Attorney
(2003071101485002)
06/28/2001 - R UCC3 Termination
(3420007718342)
02/07/2001 - R Agreement
(3560007514756)
02/07/2001 - R Mortgage
(3270007514627)
01/12/2001 - D
02/07/2001 - R
Deed
(3790007514779)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,027
Estimated property tax: $7,026
Tax assessor's market value: $1,324,000
Assessed value: $79,440

Assessment History for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,324,000 $79,440 $35,411 19.843% $7,027 $7,027 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,545,000 $92,700 $35,143 20.085% $7,058 $7,058 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,552,000 $93,120 $33,155 20.085% $6,659 $6,659 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,270,000 $76,200 $31,279 20.309% $6,352 $6,352 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,393,000 $83,580 $29,509 19.963% $5,891 $5,891 -5.14%

Permits for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2025 Alteration
02/24/2025 Alteration
02/19/2025 Alteration
05/30/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 256 18th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenwood Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwood Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwood Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,355,000
31.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,214
15.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Prospect Ave at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.202
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/18 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.049