Nassau County  »  146 Cabot Rd

146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-163-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

Sale date 08/24/2017
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,820

Lot & Building Information for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,605
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,605 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643, the tax amount paid for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $18,238.

When was 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 08/24/2017 for $730,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2017 $730,000

Title Documents for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/24/2017 - D
09/14/2017 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,239
Current property tax $16,821
Tax class
Market value $643,000
Assessed value $643
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,000 $698 2738.731 $19,116 -13.33%
2024 $784,463 $749 2944.772 $22,056 +2.43%
2023 $697,000 $697 3089.328 $21,533 -11.47%
2022 $718,000 $718 3387.398 $24,322 -9.80%
2021 $693,000 $693 3890.736 $26,963 +54.16%

Permits for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Cabot Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 0.54
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.69
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.74
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.74

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.74
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.70