Nassau County  »  24 Comet Ln

24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-245-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

Sale date 12/28/2007
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,484

Lot & Building Information for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,733
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758?

24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,733 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560, the tax amount paid for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $16,484.

When was 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 12/28/2007 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2007 $550,000

Title Documents for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/02/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line(heloc))
03/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/26/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/28/2007 - D
03/04/2008 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,485
Tax class
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $560
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $560,000 $560 2943.707 $16,485 +3.32%
2025 $560,000 $560 2849.221 $15,956 -7.09%
2024 $559,194 $560 3066.581 $17,173 -4.82%
2023 $560,000 $560 3222.029 $18,043 -8.72%
2022 $560,000 $560 3529.731 $19,766 -9.68%

Permits for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Comet Lane, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seaford Harbor School 6 Public K-5 561 0.81
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 1.04
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 1.04
Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 1.11
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.20

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.20
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.45
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 2.03
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 2.12