Nassau County  »  11579  »  Bay Ave  »  14 Bay Ave

14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-F-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

Sale date 11/21/2018
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,533

Lot & Building Information for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Bay waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.446

Other Property Data for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the market value of 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

The current market value is $495,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2018 $600,000
01/21/2015 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/14/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/21/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Deed
01/21/2015 - D
01/29/2015 - R
Deed
11/01/2007 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,534
Tax class
Market value $495,000
Assessed value $495
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $495,000 $495 2128.035 $10,534 +2.81%
2025 $495,000 $495 2069.896 $10,246 -6.79%
2024 $495,480 $495 2220.743 $10,993 -23.97%
2023 $495,500 $4,955 291.791 $14,458 -41.54%
2022 $686,800 $6,868 360.123 $24,733 +6.10%

Permits for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Bay Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.61
Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 1.13
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 1.17
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 1.17
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.26

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.26
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.87
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.88
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 2.06