New York City  »  11215  »  23rd St  »  245 23rd St

245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

Also known as: 723 Fifth Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11215

245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

Also known as: 723 Fifth Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11215

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 23rd Street
Secondary address 239-247 23rd St
Neighborhood Greenwood Heights
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00899-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $60,414

Lot & Building Information for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,560
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Predominant Retail with Other Uses (K4)
Building sqft 8,066
Building dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2007
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 239-247 23rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11215
  • 723 5th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11215

About 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 have?

This Predominant Retail with Other Uses (K4) located at 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 has a total of 8,066 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,309,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2018082200613001)
03/24/2010 - D
04/07/2010 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2010040100607001)
03/24/2010 - D
04/13/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010040100419001)
07/16/2009 - D
04/13/2010 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2010040100548001)
07/16/2009 - R Initial UCC1
(2009071400386003)
06/24/2009 - D
07/16/2009 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2009071400386002)
06/24/2009 - D
07/16/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009071400386001)
12/26/2006 - D
02/21/2007 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2007010800201002)
12/26/2006 - D
02/21/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007010800201001)
12/18/2003 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2004041601776004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $57,583
Estimated property tax: $60,414
Tax assessor's market value: $1,309,000
Assessed value: $589,050

Assessment History for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,309,000 $589,050 $530,820 10.848% $57,583 $57,583 +1.89%
2024/25 $1,167,000 $525,150 $525,150 10.762% $56,517 $56,517 +1.02%
2023/24 $1,262,000 $567,900 $528,210 10.592% $55,948 $55,948 +2.55%
2022/23 $1,182,000 $531,900 $512,460 10.646% $54,556 $54,556 +15.26%
2021/22 $978,000 $440,100 $440,100 10.755% $47,333 $47,333 -10.37%

Permits for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/29/2022 Alteration
08/29/2022 Alteration
01/28/2022 Alteration
09/25/2020 Alteration
09/04/2019 Alteration
03/18/2018 Alteration
12/12/2017 Place of assembly
03/18/2015 Alteration type 2
04/01/2010 Alteration type 2
02/12/2010 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 245 23rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation