Nassau County  »  11579  »  Cross St  »  26 Cross St

26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-M-106

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

Sale date 03/23/2022
Sale price $718,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,512

Lot & Building Information for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 1,623
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,623 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541, the tax amount paid for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $11,512.

When was 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 03/23/2022 for $718,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2022 $718,000
03/25/2019 $498,650
10/15/2013 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/23/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/18/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/23/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Deed
03/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/20/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/09/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
08/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/25/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Deed
03/25/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/15/2013 - D
10/22/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,513
Tax class
Market value $541,000
Assessed value $541
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $581,000 $581 2069.896 $12,026 -6.79%
2024 $580,435 $581 2220.743 $12,903 -4.35%
2023 $581,000 $581 2321.685 $13,489 -5.76%
2022 $581,000 $581 2463.641 $14,314 -8.05%
2021 $575,000 $575 2707.164 $15,566 +10.89%

Permits for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Cross Street, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.05
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.23
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.61
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.62
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.75

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.05
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.83
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 2.41