7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information
7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff |
| Zip code | 11579 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Sea Cliff |
| Parcel ID | 21-117-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,554 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
| Building sqft | 452 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.132 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Bungalow,Cottage |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | No heat |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Sea Cliff |
Other Property Data for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
- • Improvements for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1920 and has a total of 452 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $449, the tax amount paid for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $9,554.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $9,555 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $449,000 |
| Assessed value | $449 |
Assessment History for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $449,000 | $449 | 2128.035 | $9,555 | +2.81% |
| 2025 | $449,000 | $449 | 2069.896 | $9,294 | -6.79% |
| 2024 | $449,206 | $449 | 2220.743 | $9,971 | -4.35% |
| 2023 | $449,000 | $449 | 2321.685 | $10,424 | -5.76% |
| 2022 | $449,000 | $449 | 2463.641 | $11,062 | -8.18% |
Permits for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Prospect Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Cliff Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 343 | 0.47 |
| Tiegerman Elementary School | NR | Private | 1-5 | 136 | 0.58 |
| Landing School | 4 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 349 | 0.75 |
| Landing School | 4 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 349 | 0.75 |
| North Shore Senior High School | 9 | Public | K-5, 9-12 | 764 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools