Nassau County  »  11579  »  Winding Way  »  12 Winding Way

12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-120-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

Sale date 01/09/2024
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,810

Lot & Building Information for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 1,560
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.121
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $653, the tax amount paid for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $13,896.

When was 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 01/09/2024 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2024 $770,000
12/14/2023 $619,413
10/12/2007 $445,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/09/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed
01/09/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
12/14/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/20/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/12/2007 - D
11/20/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,896
Current property tax $13,811
Tax class
Market value $653,000
Assessed value $653
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $816,000 $816 2069.896 $16,890 -6.79%
2024 $815,840 $816 2220.743 $18,121 -4.35%
2023 $816,000 $816 2321.685 $18,945 -5.76%
2022 $816,000 $816 2463.641 $20,103 -7.29%
2021 $801,000 $801 2707.164 $21,684 +36.30%

Permits for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Winding Way, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.40
Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 0.67
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.84
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.84
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.12

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.20
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.41
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.63
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 1.84