Nassau County  »  11579  »  8th Ave  »  302 8th Ave

302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-123-1554

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Tax class
Current property tax $9,598

Lot & Building Information for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 1,230
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.055
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1888
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1888 and has a total of 1,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490, the tax amount paid for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $10,427.

When was 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold?

302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 08/16/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/08/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/16/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Deed
11/17/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/17/1996 - D
02/10/1998 - R
Deed
11/27/1996 - D
12/10/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,427
Current property tax $9,598
Tax class
Market value $490,000
Assessed value $490
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $490,000 $490 2128.035 $10,427 -0.44%
2025 $506,000 $506 2069.896 $10,474 -8.78%
2024 $639,000 $517 2220.743 $11,481 -18.93%
2023 $610,000 $610 2321.685 $14,162 -10.04%
2022 $639,000 $639 2463.641 $15,743 -14.98%

Permits for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.46
Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 0.82
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.92
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.92
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.18

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.23
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.57
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.76
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 1.92
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.17

Nearest high schools

North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.18
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 1.92
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.17
Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 2.33
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 2.90

Neighbors for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here are the neighbors for 302 8th Avenue, Sea Cliff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 2,978 01/10/2006 $1,100,000
131 7th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,197 05/09/2003
30 Park Way, Sea Cliff 1,288 12/22/2020 $935,000
115 7th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,625 10/20/1994 $390,000
214 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,160
270-274 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 12,036 11/07/2003 $1,950,000
63 Park Way, Sea Cliff 1,770 10/06/2020 $897,500
71 Park Way, Sea Cliff 2,317 03/10/2025 $1,250,000
298 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,301
59 Park Way, Sea Cliff 2,644 02/28/2011 $590,000
41 Park Way, Sea Cliff 1,855 12/16/2021 $800,000
129 7th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,628 01/27/2021 $910,000
250 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,684 03/22/2022 $850,000
308 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 2,796 11/25/1998 $645,000
90 7th Ave, Sea Cliff 4,033 08/29/2017 $999,000
118 7th Ave, Sea Cliff 2,685 04/30/1999 $572,500
67 Park Way, Sea Cliff 1,332 05/17/1995 $205,000
282 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 2,110 08/16/2018 $1,150,000
137 7th Ave, Sea Cliff 1,874 05/25/2011 $1,075,000
262 8th Ave, Sea Cliff 2,500