Nassau County  »  11579  »  Fairview Pl  »  82-84 Fairview Pl

82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-127-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

Sale date 09/25/2008
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,732

Lot & Building Information for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 9,678
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.57
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1880
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,678 Apartments - garden B+ 1880 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,825 Apartment
01-01 4,346 Apartment
02-02 2,507 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1880 and has a total of 9,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,388, the tax amount paid for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $27,732.

When was 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 09/25/2008 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2008 $1,300,000
02/05/1993 $820,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2008 - D
09/26/2008 - R
Deed
07/28/2000 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed
02/05/1993 - D
03/03/1993 - R
Deed
12/12/1992 - D
03/03/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,732
Tax class
Market value $938,800
Assessed value $9,388
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $938,800 $9,388 295.403 $27,732 -17.71%
2025 $1,184,500 $11,845 284.501 $33,699 +8.98%
2024 $1,184,500 $11,845 277.421 $30,921 +2.93%
2023 $1,184,500 $11,845 291.791 $30,040 -29.58%
2022 $1,184,500 $11,845 360.123 $42,657 -6.89%

Permits for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,033
Median age 40.5
Average household income $279,873
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 1,769
Owner occupied units 77.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,101,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff

Here are the neighbors for 82-84 Fairview Place, Sea Cliff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Prospect Ave, Sea Cliff 2,711 06/21/2001 $525,000
79 Fairview Pl, Sea Cliff 1,658 07/29/2015 $886,000