Nassau County  »  11579  »  14th Ave  »  89 14th Ave

89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-148-724

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Sale date 11/05/2015
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,837

Lot & Building Information for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 830
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.055
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1862
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot air

Other Property Data for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1862 and has a total of 830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420, the tax amount paid for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $8,937.

When was 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 11/05/2015 for $445,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2015 $445,000
07/29/2010 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/04/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/05/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Deed
07/29/2010 - D
04/06/2011 - R
Deed
07/29/2010 - D
08/04/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,938
Current property tax $8,837
Tax class
Market value $420,000
Assessed value $420
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $420,000 $420 2128.035 $8,938 +3.55%
2025 $417,000 $417 2069.896 $8,631 -5.66%
2024 $433,000 $412 2220.743 $9,149 -8.99%
2023 $433,000 $433 2321.685 $10,053 -5.76%
2022 $433,000 $433 2463.641 $10,668 -10.03%

Permits for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 14th Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.28
Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 0.89
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.99
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.03
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 1.09

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.03
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.58
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.86
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 2.09