Nassau County  »  11579  »  Franklin Ave  »  231 Franklin Ave

231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-185-189

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

Tax class
Current property tax $16,088

Lot & Building Information for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 1,810
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.331
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1895 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $795, the tax amount paid for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $16,917.

When was 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold?

231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 04/29/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,918
Current property tax $16,089
Tax class
Market value $795,000
Assessed value $795
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $795,000 $795 2128.035 $16,918 +2.81%
2025 $795,000 $795 2069.896 $16,456 -6.79%
2024 $795,449 $795 2220.743 $17,655 -4.35%
2023 $795,000 $795 2321.685 $18,457 -5.76%
2022 $795,000 $795 2463.641 $19,586 -5.80%

Permits for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Franklin Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.27
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.89
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.90
Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 1.03
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 1.25

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.90
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.68
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 2.00
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.13