Nassau County  »  11579  »  Richardson Ave  »  1 Richardson Ave

1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-222-431

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

Sale date 01/16/2026
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,237

Lot & Building Information for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 2,291
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998, the tax amount paid for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $21,237.

When was 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 01/16/2026 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2026 $1,200,000
01/28/2025 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/16/2026 - D
03/10/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/16/2026 - D
03/10/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/28/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/28/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/09/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,238
Tax class
Market value $998,000
Assessed value $998
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $998,000 $998 2128.035 $21,238 +2.81%
2025 $998,000 $998 2069.896 $20,658 -6.79%
2024 $998,349 $998 2220.743 $22,163 -4.35%
2023 $998,000 $998 2321.685 $23,170 -5.76%
2022 $998,000 $998 2463.641 $24,587 -8.17%

Permits for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Richardson Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.47
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.60
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.68
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.96
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.17

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.60
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.89
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.14