Nassau County  »  11579  »  Hammond Rd  »  59 Hammond Rd

59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-256-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

Tax class
Current property tax $9,992

Lot & Building Information for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 2,106
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591, the tax amount paid for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $12,874.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,875
Current property tax $9,993
Tax class
Market value $591,000
Assessed value $591
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $591,000 $591 2178.44 $12,875 +1.06%
2025 $601,000 $601 2119.779 $12,740 -20.09%
2024 $700,000 $700 2277.566 $15,943 -9.80%
2023 $742,000 $742 2381.975 $17,674 -0.28%
2022 $700,000 $700 2531.893 $17,723 -17.55%

Permits for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Hammond Road, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 0.43
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.45
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.79
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.79
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.06

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.12
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.20
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.41
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 1.74