Nassau County  »  11579  »  Altamont Ave  »  8 Altamont Ave

8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-256-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Sale date 11/18/2005
Sale price $172,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,440

Lot & Building Information for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building class Parking Lot (438.04)
Acreage 0.233

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the market value of 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

The current market value is $313,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2005 $172,500

Title Documents for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/09/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed
11/18/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,441
Market value $313,200
Assessed value $3,132
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $313,200 $3,132 397.215 $12,441 +3.72%
2025 $313,200 $3,132 382.975 $11,995 +8.64%
2024 $313,200 $3,132 375.153 $11,041 +4.10%
2023 $326,500 $3,265 393.962 $10,605 -18.88%
2022 $313,200 $3,132 417.42 $13,074 -2.78%

Permits for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Altamont Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiegerman Elementary School NR Private 1-5 136 0.36
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.57
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.88
Landing School 4 Public PK, 3-5 349 0.88
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 0.89

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.19
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.28
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 1.73