235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale |
| Zip code | 11548 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Roslyn Harbor |
| Parcel ID | 20-G-548 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
| Sale date | 08/27/1993 |
| Sale price | $1,151,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $81,439 |
Lot & Building Information for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
| Building sqft | 14,563 |
| Building class | Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1.002 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Roslyn UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,563 | Auto dealer/f-sevice | C+ | 1967 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 7,105 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 685 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,296 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 275 | Auto showroom/office | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 5,202 | Auto showroom/office | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
- • Improvements for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 has a total of 14,563 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.
What is the year built & the current market value of 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548?235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,801,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/1993 | $1,151,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
Access detailed property tax data for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $81,439 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,801,600 |
| Assessed value | $18,016 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,801,600 | $18,016 | 452.038 | $81,439 | -2.81% |
| 2025 | $1,858,800 | $18,588 | 450.808 | $83,796 | -32.16% |
| 2024 | $3,068,950 | $30,690 | 437.085 | $123,520 | +5.62% |
| 2023 | $3,069,000 | $30,690 | 473.082 | $116,946 | -24.36% |
| 2022 | $3,069,000 | $30,690 | 503.761 | $154,604 | -9.58% |
Permits for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
The complete history of permits filed for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,261 |
| Median age | 22.4 |
| Average household income | $217,080 |
| Family households | 91.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 410 |
| Owner occupied units | 95.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.13 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,013,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $696,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
Here are the neighbors for 235 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1168 Glen Cove Ave, Greenvale | 1,496 | 08/07/2018 | |