New York City  »  11232  »  7th Ave  »  3917 7th Ave

3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3917 7th Avenue
Secondary address 3917 Rear 7th Ave
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11232
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00915-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/17/2009
Purchase price $525,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,192

Lot & Building Information for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 23 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 7 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3917 Rear 7th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11232

About 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232?

3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,440, the tax amount paid for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is $8,019. For the next year, the tax amount for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 is estimated at $8,192.

When was 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was last sold in 02/17/2009 for $525,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Find out who owns 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2009 $525,000

Title Documents for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2024 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024020700725001)
04/27/2009 - D
05/01/2009 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2009042901346001)
04/22/2009 - D
05/01/2009 - R
Certificate
(2009042901346002)
03/23/2009 - D
04/16/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009041401034001)
02/17/2009 - D
03/11/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009022700610002)
02/17/2009 - D
03/11/2009 - R
Deed
(2009022700610001)
01/28/2009 - D
02/24/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009020200474001)
12/03/2008 - D
12/05/2008 - R
Deed
(2008120300695001)
10/28/2008 - D
11/05/2008 - R
Deed
(2008110300484001)
07/27/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3160004820016)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,019
Estimated property tax: $8,192
Tax assessor's market value: $1,374,000
Assessed value: $82,440

Assessment History for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,374,000 $82,440 $40,414 19.843% $8,019 $8,019 +2.81%
2024/25 $1,572,000 $94,320 $38,837 20.085% $7,800 $7,800 +0.65%
2023/24 $1,812,000 $108,720 $38,586 20.085% $7,750 $7,750 +4.64%
2022/23 $1,483,000 $88,980 $36,469 20.309% $7,406 $7,406 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,244,000 $74,640 $34,405 19.963% $6,868 $6,868 -3.10%

Permits for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/10/2010 Alteration type 3
03/31/2009 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3917 7th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sunset Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
21.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$866
2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 9th Ave & New Utrecht Ave at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.296
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 39 ST/7 Av
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)