Suffolk County  »  11788  »  Veterans Memorial Hwy  »  898 Veterans Memorial Hwy

898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, NY 11788 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, NY 11788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge
Zip code 11788
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 14-3-26.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

Sale date 11/09/2017
Sale price $47,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

Building sqft 196,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 24.96
Year built 1989
Stories 5

Other Property Data for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

• • Improvements for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

How many sq. ft. does 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, NY 11788 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, NY 11788 has a total of 196,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $239.

What is the year built & the current market value of 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, NY 11788?

898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, NY 11788 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $69,014,084.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

Hauppauge Office Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/18/2017
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 24.96 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Ray A. Ruiz
Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
888 Veterans Memorial Hwy #410 General Office Listing price not available 2,256 Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
888 Veterans Memorial Hwy #420 General Office Listing price not available 3,698 Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
888 Veterans Memorial Hwy #440 General Office Listing price not available 5,919 Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
888 Veterans Memorial Hwy #540 General Office Listing price not available 5,564 Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
888 Veterans Memorial Hwy #100 General Office Listing price not available 4,131 Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
888 Veterans Memorial Hwy #210 General Office Listing price not available 4,735 Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
888 Veterans Memorial Hwy #450 General Office Listing price not available 2,840 Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
878 Veterans Memorial Highway 1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 20,329 Christopher Stack
Ralph C. Guiffre
Mathew Reynolds
878 Veterans Memorial Highway 2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 20,329 Christopher Stack
Ralph C. Guiffre
Mathew Reynolds
878 Veterans Memorial Highway 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 20,329 Christopher Stack
Ralph C. Guiffre
Mathew Reynolds
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Hauppauge Office Park
Hauppauge Office Park
898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge
Property General Office
Availability 10 Spaces listed / 90130 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2017 $47,000,000

Title Documents for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

Access detailed property tax data for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, NY 11788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,498,469
Current property tax $0
Market value $69,014,084
Assessed value $4,900,000

Assessment History for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $69,014,084 $4,900,000 29.121 $1,426,929 +4.10%
2023-2024 $67,307,692 $4,900,000 27.974 $1,370,726 +3.64%
2022-2023 $59,178,744 $4,900,000 26.992 $1,322,608 -1.81%
2021-2022 $52,801,724 $4,900,000 27.489 $1,346,961 +2.31%
2020-2021 $50,515,464 $4,900,000 26.869 $1,316,581 +10.46%

Permits for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

The complete history of permits filed for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,374
Median age 42.7
Average household income $182,104
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 5,613
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $649,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge

Here are the neighbors for 898 Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Acorn Ave, Central Islip 1,773 01/21/2022 $10