Suffolk County  »  11706  »  W Main St  »  61 W Main St

61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 419-1-50.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

Sale date 04/01/2008
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

Building sqft 8,976
Building class Store
Acreage 0.29
Year built 2016

Other Property Data for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 8,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,338,028.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2008 $1,050,000

Title Documents for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2008 - D
04/18/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $184,991
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,338,028
Assessed value $450,000

Assessment History for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,338,028 $450,000 29.905 $134,573 -16.27%
2023-2024 $6,181,319 $450,000 35.714 $160,713 -2.97%
2022-2023 $5,434,782 $450,000 36.808 $165,636 -2.20%
2021-2022 $4,849,138 $450,000 37.635 $169,358 +0.18%
2020-2021 $4,639,175 $450,000 37.568 $169,056 +5.28%

Permits for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 61 West Main Street, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Lawrence Ln, Bay Shore 04/17/2015 $1,300,000
106 Avenue D, Holbrook 12/13/2013 $379,990
892 Bay 9 St, West Islip