34 Post Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information
34 Post Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34 Post Lane, Southampton |
| Zip code | 11968 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Southampton |
| Parcel ID | 16-2-25.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Post Lane, Southampton
| Sale date | 03/18/2013 |
| Sale price | $380,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,096 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 Post Lane, Southampton
| Building sqft | 3,130 |
| Total sqft | 6,260 |
| Building class | Multiple Residences (281) |
| Acreage | 0.4 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Southhampton |
Other Property Data for 34 Post Lane, Southampton
- • Improvements for 34 Post Lane, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34 Post Lane, Southampton
34 Post Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,130 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 34 Post Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,796,200, the tax amount paid for 34 Post Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 is $14,096.
When was 34 Post Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 last sold?34 Post Lane, Southampton, NY 11968 was last sold in 09/02/2013.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 34 Post Lane, Southampton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Post Lane, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2013 | $380,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 34 Post Lane, Southampton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 Post Lane, Southampton
Access detailed property tax data for 34 Post Lane, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,096 |
| Market value | $6,025,714 |
| Assessed value | $3,796,200 |
Assessment History for 34 Post Lane, Southampton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Post Lane, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $6,025,714 | $3,796,200 | 3.554 | $13,492 | +1.84% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,462,159 | $3,796,200 | 3.4899 | $13,248 | +4.69% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,665,190 | $3,685,500 | 3.4337 | $12,655 | +1.62% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,685,500 | $3,685,500 | 3.379 | $12,453 | +1.56% |
| 2020-2021 | $3,685,500 | $3,685,500 | 3.3272 | $12,262 | +0.36% |
Permits for 34 Post Lane, Southampton
The complete history of permits filed for 34 Post Lane, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Southampton residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Post Lane, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Post Lane, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 376 | 0.38 |
| Southampton Intermediate School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 363 | 0.77 |