5 Read Court, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information
5 Read Court, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Read Court, Rye |
| Zip code | 10580 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Rye |
| Neighborhood | Rye Central Business District |
| Parcel ID | 146.14-2-7.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Read Court, Rye
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/21/2021 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $72,691 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Read Court, Rye
| Building sqft | 5,713 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.09 |
| Year built | 2016 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Style | Colonial |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rye |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 5 Read Court, Rye
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 5 Read Court, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Read Court, Rye
5 Read Court, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 2016 and has a total of 5,713 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Read Court, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $58,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Read Court, Rye, NY 10580 is $68,419.
When was 5 Read Court, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Read Court, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 07/21/2021 for $400,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Read Court, Rye
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Read Court, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/21/2021 | $400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Read Court, Rye
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Read Court, Rye
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Read Court, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $68,420 |
| Current property tax | $72,691 |
| Market value | $4,983,051 |
| Assessed value | $58,800 |
Assessment History for 5 Read Court, Rye
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Read Court, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,983,051 | $58,800 | 1163.5981 | $68,420 | +2.93% |
| 2024 | $4,666,667 | $58,800 | 1130.4263 | $66,469 | +7.08% |
| 2023 | $4,558,140 | $58,800 | 1055.6621 | $62,073 | +0.47% |
| 2022 | $4,000,000 | $58,800 | 1050.6874 | $61,780 | -15.95% |
| 2021 | $4,222,892 | $70,100 | 1048.5034 | $73,500 | +1.72% |
Rye residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Read Court, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Read Court, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resurrection School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 430 | 0.41 |
| Resurrection School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 430 | 0.41 |
| Resurrection Grammar School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 281 | 0.41 |
| Resurrection Grammar School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 281 | 0.41 |
| Osborn School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 455 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rye Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 685 | 0.29 |
| Resurrection School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 430 | 0.41 |
| Resurrection Grammar School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 281 | 0.41 |
| Rye Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 924 | 1.18 |
| Louis M Klein Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 824 | 1.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rye High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 903 | 0.29 |
| Rye Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 924 | 1.18 |
| Rye Neck Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 515 | 1.58 |
| Westchester Family Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 2.47 |
| Harrison High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,064 | 2.52 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 5 Read Court, Rye
Here are the neighbors for 5 Read Court, Rye.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 141 Apawamis Ave, Rye | 5,375 | 08/10/2015 | $4,870,000 |
| 131 Apawamis Ave, Rye | 4,723 | 10/11/2019 | $2,459,800 |
| 11 Meadow Pl, Rye | 4,737 | 11/26/2013 | $995,000 |
| 400 Park Ave, Rye | 5,748 | 09/08/2014 | $2,949,953 |
| 3 Read CT, Rye | 5,059 | 12/07/2020 | $3,610,000 |
| 1 Read CT, Rye | 4,759 | 05/30/2017 | $3,724,840 |
| 36 Maple Dr, Rye | 3,153 | 05/26/2015 | $2,605,380 |
| 56 Intervale Pl, Rye | 3,710 | 02/24/2023 | $3,400,000 |
| 29 Grandview Ave, Rye | 1,860 | 10/17/2013 | $238,000 |
| 8 Captains Ln, Rye | 4,086 | 05/31/2024 | $3,450,000 |
| 410 Park Ave, Rye | 5,470 | 02/27/2023 | $4,960,000 |
| 30 Wainwright St, Rye | 3,070 | 07/11/2022 | $2,985,000 |
| 35 Howard Pl, Rye | 4,287 | 06/08/2017 | $2,875,000 |
| 10 Captains Ln, Rye | 3,645 | 12/19/2024 | $3,000,000 |
| 130 Forest Ave, Rye | 5,140 | 04/01/2021 | $4,800,000 |