Albany County  »  4 Sound Pl

4 Sound Place, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

4 Sound Place, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Sound Place, Cohoes, NY 12047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Sound Place, Cohoes
Zip code 12047
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 4.2-2-125

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

Building class Playgrounds (591)
Acreage 10.39
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

• • Improvements for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

What is the assessed value of 4 Sound Place, Cohoes, NY 12047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes, NY 12047 is $7,388.

When was 4 Sound Place, Cohoes, NY 12047 last sold?

4 Sound Place, Cohoes, NY 12047 was last sold in 07/12/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2013 - D
04/17/2014 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes, NY 12047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,389
Current property tax $0
Market value $445,800
Assessed value $194,800

Assessment History for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,833 $194,800 37.9291 $7,389 +94.61%
2024 $382,000 $194,800 19.49 $3,797 -7.19%
2023 $349,417 $194,800 21 $4,091 -5.23%
2022 $330,169 $194,800 22.16 $4,317 -2.16%
2021 $319,300 $194,800 22.65 $4,412 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,532
Median age 38.8
Average household income $95,196
Family households 54.4%
Occupied housing units 10,323
Owner occupied units 45.7%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $266,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $228,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes

Here are the neighbors for 4 Sound Place, Cohoes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Nantucket St, Cohoes 1,648 04/18/2019 $291,137
19 Nantucket St, Cohoes 1,704 10/04/2019 $324,377
8 Gulf Rd, Cohoes
28 Nantucket St #A, Cohoes
23 Nantucket St, Cohoes 1,648 04/29/2022 $359,984
6 Sound Pl, Cohoes
1 Gulf Rd, Cohoes 148,981 10/30/2015
21 Nantucket St, Cohoes 1,863 06/15/2022 $345,094
3 Sound Pl, Cohoes
34 Nantucket St #A, Cohoes
25 Nantucket St, Cohoes 1,716 08/16/2022 $364,421